Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)

Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS).

Stressed about PG Medical Entrance Exams? Find My Admission Can Help!

Direct MD/MS Admission at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) Made Easier

Do you dream of specializing in a particular field of medicine but feel overwhelmed by the pressure of competitive entrance exams for MD/MS programs? Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS).

What We Offer:

  • Expert Guidance: Our team of experienced professionals possesses in-depth knowledge of the Indian medical education system and the intricacies of direct MD/MS admission at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS). We will guide you through every step, ensuring you make informed decisions for your future career.
  • Streamlined Process: We simplify the complexities of direct MD/MS admission at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS), handling paperwork, communication with colleges, and ensuring you meet all eligibility requirements.
  • Increased Success Rates: By leveraging our expertise and network, we can significantly improve your chances of securing a direct MD/MS admission seat at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS).

Focus on Your Passion, We will Handle the Rest!

Don’t let the burden of entrance exams hinder your dream of becoming a specialist. With Find My Admission by your side, you can focus on your passion for medicine while we take care of the direct PG medical admission process at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS).

Take the first step towards a fulfilling career in medicine. Contact Find My Admission today for a free consultation and explore your options for direct MD/MS admission or PG medical direct admission.

We look forward to helping you achieve your academic goals!

MBBS Program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

The MBBS program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) is a 5.5-year course affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka, and recognized by the Medical Council of India. It comprises four and a half years of academic study followed by a one-year internship.

Curriculum Structure

Foundation Course (1 Month): This introductory course helps students transition from high school to professional studies, bridging any gaps in knowledge due to different backgrounds.

  • First Professional Year (1 Year): Focuses on core foundational sciences like Anatomy, Physiology, and Biochemistry. Early clinical exposure is introduced to motivate learning and connect theory to patient care.
  • Second Professional Year (1 Year): Students delve into Pharmacology, Pathology, and Microbiology while continuing clinical postings in the hospital.
  • Third Professional Year (1.5 Years):
    • Part 1 (1 Year): Covers subjects like Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, Ophthalmology, Otorhinolaryngology (ENT), and Community Medicine.
    • Part 2 (4 Months): Includes examinations in General Medicine, General Surgery, Pediatrics, and Obstetrics & Gynaecology.
    • Electives (2 Months): Students rotate through two elective blocks (4 weeks each) to explore areas of interest and develop self-directed learning skills.
  • Internship (1 Year): Hands-on clinical experience at affiliated hospitals.

Clinical Training

Students gain clinical experience through rotations at various hospitals, including:

  • Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) Hospital & Research Centre
  • National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences
  • SDS Tuberculosis Sanatorium
  • Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology
  • Vokkaligara Sangha Dental College and Hospital
  • Central Leprosarium
  • Government Epidemic Diseases Hospital
  • Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology

Eligibility for Admission

  • Pass Pre-University Education Board (Karnataka) PUC exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or an equivalent exam recognized by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences.
  • OR Pass a BSc exam from a recognized university with Physics, Chemistry, Botany, or Zoology.
  • Secure a minimum percentage of marks (varies for general, OBC, and SC/ST categories) in science subjects at the qualifying exam and score well on NEET (National Eligibility Entrance Test).
  • Be at least 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year.
  • Foreign students must meet additional requirements including a No Objection Certificate, Eligibility Certificate, Student Visa, and Residential Certificate.

Securing a Seat Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

Admission to the MBBS program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) is highly competitive. It’s important to remember that the actual Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore NEET cutoff can fluctuate year-to-year depending on the number of applicants and the difficulty level of the exam. Here is a breakdown of the key requirements:

  • Qualifying Exam: Pass the Pre-University Education Board (Karnataka) PUC exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or an equivalent exam recognized by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences. Alternatively, a BSc degree from a recognized university with Physics, Chemistry, Botany, or Zoology may be considered.
  • Minimum Marks: Achieve a minimum percentage of marks in science subjects at the qualifying exam. The specific percentage varies depending on the category (General, OBC, SC/ST).
  • NEET (National Eligibility Entrance Test): Perform well on the NEET exam. This national-level entrance test is mandatory for all MBBS aspirants in India. Scoring well on NEET is crucial for securing a seat at KIMS.

Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences MBBS Fee Structure 

  • The fee structure is divided into three categories: CET General/OBC/SC/ST, Private Seat GMP/OPN, and Management/NRI.
  • The total fee for the entire MBBS program (5 years) varies depending on the category.
  • The major cost components include tuition fee, application fees, library fees, laboratory fees, hostel fees (not included here), and miscellaneous fees.
  • There are additional fees for NRI and Management quota students.

Fee Breakdown (per year)

CategoryParticularsAmount (₹)
All CategoriesApplication & University Fee12,700
 Tuition FeeVaries
 Skill Lab Facilities30,000
 KIMS Co-op Society650
CET General/OBC/SC/STTotal Fee (excluding hostel)1,150,152 – 1,98,746
Private Seat GMP/OPNTotal Fee (excluding hostel)4,070,000-4,474,827
Management/NRITotal Fee (excluding hostel)4,270,000-4,536,000
Additional Fee (NRI/Management)1st Year2,00,000
 2nd to Final Year66,000 (per year)

Note:

The fee structure for tuition fee varies depending on the category. You can find the specific amount in the provided data table.

Hostel fees are not included in the provided information. You may need to contact the college administration for details on hostel fees.

MBBS Cut Off at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

YearRound 1Round 2Round 3
2023605604N/A

MD/MS Programs at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) offers various MD (Doctor of Medicine) and MS (Master of Surgery) postgraduate programs for MBBS graduates seeking specialization in a particular field of medicine or surgery. The program duration is three years.

Eligibility

  • BBS degree from an MCI-recognized medical college.
  • Completion of a one-year compulsory rotating internship.
  • Registration with the respective State Medical Council.
  • Selection based on merit through the PG NEET exam.
CategoryCourseTotal Seats
Pre-ClinicalMD Anatomy5
 MD Physiology2
 MD Biochemistry2
Para-ClinicalMD Pharmacology6
 MD Pathology7
 MD Microbiology5
 MD Community Medicine6
 MD Forensic Medicine4
ClinicalMD Dermatology5
 MD Pediatrics9
 MD General Medicine18
 MD Radiodiagnosis6
 MD Psychiatry2
 MD Respiratory Medicine2
 MD Emergency Medicine2
 MS Ophthalmology4
 MS ENT3
 MS Orthopaedics6
 MD Anaesthesiology8
 MD General Surgery10
 MS OBG7
Total Seats 119

MS/MD Fee Structure at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) Bangalore

The fee structure varies depending on the course category (government, COMED-K, Management/NRI) as shown in the table below. Please note that this is data from 2022-23 and may change.

CourseGovernment Quota Fee (in INR)Private Quota Fee (in INR)NRI Quota Fee (in INR)
M.D. Anatomy1,02,7861,58,1985,15,500
M.D. Physiology1,02,7861,58,198
M.D. Biochemistry1,58,198
M.D. Pharmacology1,90,0702,99,180
M.D. Pathology1,90,0702,99,180  14,15,500
M.D. Microbiology1,90,0702,99,1775,15,500
M.D. Community Medicine1,90,0702,99,1775,15,500
M.D. Forensic Medicine1,90,0702,99,1775,15,500
M.D. Dermatology7,13,78011,50,2051,05,15,500
M.D. Paediatrics7,13,78011,50,205  70,15,500
M.D. General Medicine7,13,78011,50,20580,15,500
M.D. Radio Diagnosis7,13,78011,50,2051,00,15,500
M.D. Psychiatry7,13,78011,50,205
M.D. Respiratory Medicine7,13,78055,15,500
M.D. Emergency Medicine7,13,78011,50,205
M.S. Ophthalmology7,13,78011,50,205
M.S. ENT7,13,78011,50,205
M.S. Orthopaedics7,13,78011,50,20570,15,500
M.D. Anaesthesia7,13,78011,50,20540,15,500
M.S. General Surgery7,13,78011,50,20565,15,500
M.S. Obstetrics and Gynaecology7,13,78011,50,20570,15,500

Note: Hostel fees are not included in the fee structure provided. Contact the college administration for details on hostel fees.

MD/MS Cut Off 2023 at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) Bangalore

Round 1 Cutoff RankRound 2 Cutoff Rank
MD (Anesthesia)Open2311430506
GMN/A26470
GMP2644140022
NRI105924138084
MD (Radiodiagnosis)Open11672352
GM10302170
NRI67725132228
MD (Psychiatry)GMP1691819081
MD (Skin)Open21992199
GMP61476147
NRI39905113170
MS (ENT)Open2095123523
GMP2332328153
MS (General Surgery)Open1053913842
GM961917324
GMP1179418782
NRI55995139712
MS(Opthalmology)GM1025624199
GMP1711834193
NRI5265182652
MS (OBS & Gny)GM663310642
NRI8389183891
MD (Orthopedics)Open1108316701
GM968220689
NRI71827149901
MD (General Medicine)Open54358140
GM29875351
GMP58398701
NRI91584143266
MD (Pediatrics)Open707312308
GM26128550
GMP786512971
NRI109944143077

Note: Hostel fees are not included in the fee structure provided. Contact the college administration for details on hostel fees.

MBBS Program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

The MBBS program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) is a 5.5-year course affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka, and recognized by the Medical Council of India. It comprises four and a half years of academic study followed by a one-year internship.

Curriculum Structure

Foundation Course (1 Month): This introductory course helps students transition from high school to professional studies, bridging any gaps in knowledge due to different backgrounds.

First Professional Year (1 Year): Focuses on core foundational sciences like Anatomy, Physiology, and Biochemistry. Early clinical exposure is introduced to motivate learning and connect theory to patient care.

Second Professional Year (1 Year): Students delve into Pharmacology, Pathology, and Microbiology while continuing clinical postings in the hospital.

Third Professional Year (1.5 Years):

Part 1 (1 Year): Covers subjects like Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, Ophthalmology, Otorhinolaryngology (ENT), and Community Medicine.

Part 2 (4 Months): Includes examinations in General Medicine, General Surgery, Pediatrics, and Obstetrics & Gynaecology.

Electives (2 Months): Students rotate through two elective blocks (4 weeks each) to explore areas of interest and develop self-directed learning skills.

Internship (1 Year): Hands-on clinical experience at affiliated hospitals.

Clinical Training

Students gain clinical experience through rotations at various hospitals, including:

Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) Hospital & Research Centre

National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences

SDS Tuberculosis Sanatorium

Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology

Vokkaligara Sangha Dental College and Hospital

Central Leprosarium

Government Epidemic Diseases Hospital

Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology

Eligibility for Admission

Pass Pre-University Education Board (Karnataka) PUC exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or an equivalent exam recognized by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences.

OR Pass a BSc exam from a recognized university with Physics, Chemistry, Botany, or Zoology.

Secure a minimum percentage of marks (varies for general, OBC, and SC/ST categories) in science subjects at the qualifying exam and score well on NEET (National Eligibility Entrance Test).

Be at least 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year.

Foreign students must meet additional requirements including a No Objection Certificate, Eligibility Certificate, Student Visa, and Residential Certificate.

Securing a Seat Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS)

Admission to the MBBS program at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore (KIMS) is highly competitive. It’s important to remember that the actual Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore NEET cutoff can fluctuate year-to-year depending on the number of applicants and the difficulty level of the exam. Here is a breakdown of the key requirements:

Qualifying Exam: Pass the Pre-University Education Board (Karnataka) PUC exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or an equivalent exam recognized by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences. Alternatively, a BSc degree from a recognized university with Physics, Chemistry, Botany, or Zoology may be considered.

Minimum Marks: Achieve a minimum percentage of marks in science subjects at the qualifying exam. The specific percentage varies depending on the category (General, OBC, SC/ST).

NEET (National Eligibility Entrance Test): Perform well on the NEET exam. This national-level entrance test is mandatory for all MBBS aspirants in India. Scoring well on NEET is crucial for securing a seat at KIMS.

Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences MBBS Fee Structure 

The fee structure is divided into three categories: CET General/OBC/SC/ST, Private Seat GMP/OPN, and Management/NRI.

The total fee for the entire MBBS program (5 years) varies depending on the category.

The major cost components include tuition fee, application fees, library fees, laboratory fees, hostel fees (not included here), and miscellaneous fees.

There are additional fees for NRI and Management quota students.

Fee Breakdown (per year)

Category

Particulars

Amount (₹)

All Categories

Application & University Fee

12,700

Tuition Fee

Varies

Skill Lab Facilities

30,000

KIMS Co-op Society

650

CET General/OBC/SC/ST

Total Fee (excluding hostel)

1,150,152 – 1,98,746

Private Seat GMP/OPN

Total Fee (excluding hostel)

4,070,000-4,474,827

Management/NRI

Total Fee (excluding hostel)

4,270,000-4,536,000

Additional Fee (NRI/Management)

1st Year

2,00,000

2nd to Final Year

66,000 (per year)

Note:

The fee structure for tuition fee varies depending on the category. You can find the specific amount in the provided data table.

Hostel fees are not included in the provided information. You may need to contact the college administration for details on hostel fees.

Ready to get started?

4 + 15 =

Latest Posts

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

India, a vast and diverse country, is also home to a rapidly growing healthcare sector. This growth has led to a significant increase in the demand for skilled medical professionals. As a result, the pursuit of a career in medicine has become a popular choice for many...