Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka

Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka.

Stressed about PG Medical Admissions? Find My Admission Can Help!

Direct MD/MS Admission at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka Made Easier

Do you dream of specializing in a particular field of medicine but feel overwhelmed by the pressure of competitive entrance exams for MD/MS programs? Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka.

What We Offer:

  • Expert Guidance: Our team of experienced professionals possesses in-depth knowledge of the Indian medical education system and the intricacies of direct MD/MS admission at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka. We will guide you through every step, ensuring you make informed decisions for your future career.
  • Streamlined Process: We simplify the complexities of direct MD/MS admission at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka, handling paperwork, communication with colleges, and ensuring you meet all eligibility requirements.
  • Increased Success Rates: By leveraging our expertise and network, we can significantly improve your chances of securing a direct MD/MS admission seat at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka.

Focus on Your Passion, We will Handle the Rest!

Don’t let the burden of PG medical admissions hinder your dream of becoming a medical specialist. With Find My Admission by your side, you can focus on your passion for medicine while we take care of the direct PG medical admission process at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka.

Take the first step towards a fulfilling career in medicine. Contact Find My Admission today for a free consultation and explore your options for direct MD/MS admission or PG medical direct admission.

We look forward to helping you achieve your academic goals!

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka

Located in Belagavi, Karnataka, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) stands as a premier institute dedicated to nurturing excellence in medical education and healthcare. Established in 1963, JNMC boasts a rich heritage of shaping competent and compassionate medical professionals. Affiliated with the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER), the college offers a comprehensive curriculum, world-class facilities, and a strong emphasis on research and community service.

Established1963
TypePrivate Institution
Courses OfferedUG, PG, Super speciality (MBBS, MS, MD)
ApprovalMedical Council of India (MCI)
AffiliationKLE University, Belgaum, Karnataka
RecognitionMalaysian Medical Council, Listed in W.H.O. directory
CollaborationsICMR, WHO, NIH, University of Illinois (Chicago), University of Missouri (Kansas City)
Campus100 acres
FacilitiesHigh tech labs, Clinical skills labs, Healthcare centers, Hospitals
Alumni StatusPlaced in reputed hospitals, medical institutions and Universities


MBBS at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka

Located in Belagavi, Karnataka, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) stands as a premier institute dedicated to nurturing excellence in medical education and healthcare. Established in 1963, JNMC boasts a rich heritage of shaping competent and compassionate medical professionals. Affiliated with the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER), the college offers a comprehensive curriculum, world-class facilities, and a strong emphasis on research and community service.

Duration

The MBBS program lasts for 4 ½ academic years (nine semesters) followed by a one-year compulsory rotating internship (total of 5 ½ years).

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must be at least 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year.
  • To be eligible for selection based on merit, candidates must have passed Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English individually in their qualifying examination.
  • A minimum of 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology combined is required.
  • Selection is based solely on the marks obtained in the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET).

Curriculum Structure

The MBBS program at JNMC follows a competency-based curriculum established by the Medical Council of India (MCI). It is designed to equip students with the knowledge, skills, and values necessary to become competent and compassionate doctors. The curriculum is divided into three phases:

1. Pre-Clinical Phase (Phase I)

Duration: 13 months (including a one-month foundation course)

Subjects: Human Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Introduction to Community Medicine, Humanities, Professional Development (AETCOM), and early clinical exposure.

2. Para-Clinical Phase (Phase II)

Duration: 12 months

Subjects: Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Community Medicine, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology, Professional Development (AETCOM), and introduction to clinical subjects.

3. Clinical Phase (Phase III)

Duration: 28 months

Part I (13 months):

Subjects: General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Pediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Otorhinolaryngology, Ophthalmology, Community Medicine, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine, Radiodiagnosis & Radiotherapy, Anaesthesiology, and Professional Development (AETCOM).

Electives (2 months):

Provides opportunities for diverse learning experiences, research, and community projects.

Part II (13 months):

Subjects:

Medicine and Allied Specialties (General Medicine, Psychiatry, Dermatology Venereology and Leprosy (DVL), Respiratory Medicine including Tuberculosis), Surgery and Allied Specialties (General Surgery, Orthopedics (including trauma)), Dentistry, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Anaesthesiology, and Radiodiagnosis), Obstetrics and Gynecology (including Family Welfare), Pediatrics, Professional Development (AETCOM)

MBBS Fees at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka

YearGeneral Student Fees (₹)NRI Student Fees (USD)
1st Year Fees18,30,00045,500
2nd Year Fees18,25,00044,000
3rd Year Fees18,25,00044,000
4th Year Fees18,25,00044,000
5th Year Fees9,15,00024,000
Total92,15,000156,000

Hostel Fees – ₹156,000 per year.

MBBS Cut Off at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi, Karnataka

YearRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
2023437456535601

MS/MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi offers various MD and MS postgraduate programs for MBBS graduates seeking specialization in a specific medical field. Here is a breakdown of the eligibility criteria, selection process, program duration, and specializations available:

MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Biochemistry
  • Pathology
  • Microbiology
  • Pharmacology
  • Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
  • Community Medicine

MS Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

  • General Surgery
  • Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Orthopaedics
  • Ophthalmology
  • ENT (Ear, Nose & Throat) Head & Neck Surgery

Eligibility Criteria of MS/MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

  • Candidates must possess an MBBS degree from a medical college recognized by the MCI.
  • They must have completed a one-year compulsory rotating internship in a teaching or MCI-recognized institution.
  • Permanent registration with a State Medical Council is mandatory.

Selection Process of MS/MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

Selection is strictly based on merit determined by a centralized competitive entrance exam – NEET-PG (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) conducted by the National Board of Examinations.

Obtaining Eligibility Certificate

Before applying for admission, candidates must obtain an eligibility certificate from the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER), to which JNMC is affiliated. The application requires:

  • MBBS degree certificate issued by KAHER.
  • Marks cards of all KAHER exams passed during the MBBS course.
  • Attempt Certificate issued by the Principal.
  • Medical college recognition certificate by the MCI.
  • Internship completion certificate.
  • If internship was done in a non-teaching hospital, an MCI certificate recognizing the hospital for internship.
  • Registration certificate from any State Medical Council.

Program Duration of MS/MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

  • MD/MS programs typically last for three years, consisting of six semesters.
  • Candidates with a recognized postgraduate diploma in the same subject might be eligible to complete the MD/MS program in two years.

Method of Training of MS/MD Programs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

  • The training is full-time, requiring participation in various educational activities like seminars, group discussions, case presentations, clinical rotations, journal reviews, and research involvement.
  • Students are also expected to contribute to the teaching and training of undergraduate medical students.

MD/MS Fees at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

CoursesNo. of Seats Management / Paid SeatIst Year Fee (in INR) Management / Paid Seat No. of Seats NRI CategoryIst Year Fee (in USD) NRI Category
MD(Skin & V.D)0330,75,000298,300
MD (Radio-Diagnosis)1130,75,00041,20,800
MD (General Medicine)1627,55,000598,300
MS (Obst. & Gynaecology)1427,55,000598,300
MS (Orthopaedics)0927,55,000198,300
MD (Paediatrics)1525,35,000598,300
MD (Anaesthesiology)1925,35,000198,300
MD(TB&RD)0425,35,000198,300
MD (Psychiatry)0525,35,000
MS (General Surgery)1325,35,000598,300
MS (Ophthalmology)0425,35,000198,300
MS (E. N. T.)1225,35,000198,300
MD (Pathology)102,55,000
MD (Community Medicine)062,55,000
MD (Forensic Medicine)042,55,000
MD (Pharmacology)042,55,000
MD (Microbiology)042,55,000
MD (Anatomy)0325,000
MD (Physiology)0425,000
MD (Biochemistry)0425,000
DOMS0916,33,000151,800

Other Fees to be paid

Enrolment Fees (One time) – $500

Eligibility Fees (Non refundable) – $500 

Procedure Fees (One time) – $200

Caution Fees (Refundable)- $100 

Stipend:

MD/MS Students are eligible for a monthly stipend: 

3 years for MD/MS programsAmount (INR) (per month)
Year 145,000
Year 250,000
Year 355,000

MD/MS Cut Off 2023 at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Belagavi

Round 1 RankRound 2 RankRound 3 RankRound 4 Rank
MD (Medicine)2158619755N/AN/A
MD (Radiodiagnosis)1373913350N/AN/A
MD (Pediatrics)264342671120835N/A
MD (Psychiatry)472894333458479N/A
MD (Skin)13327N/AN/AN/A
MS (Surgery)3379330049N/AN/A
MS (ENT)687437239951073N/A
MS (Opthalmology)4239049329N/AN/A
MS(Orthopadics)4193344227N/AN/A
MS (OBS & Gny)26060279261899023168
MD (Pathology)10915011428812699865144
MD (Anesthesia)850598814168894N/A

Ready to get started?

10 + 8 =

Latest Posts

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

India, a vast and diverse country, is also home to a rapidly growing healthcare sector. This growth has led to a significant increase in the demand for skilled medical professionals. As a result, the pursuit of a career in medicine has become a popular choice for many...