Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College (BRAMC)

Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC).

Stressed about PG Medical Admissions? Find My Admission Can Help!

Direct MD/MS Admission at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC) Made Easier

Do you dream of specializing in a particular field of medicine but feel overwhelmed by the pressure of competitive entrance exams for MD/MS programs? Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC).

What We Offer:

  • Expert Guidance: Our team of experienced professionals possesses in-depth knowledge of the Indian medical education system and the intricacies of direct MD/MS admission at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC). We will guide you through every step, ensuring you make informed decisions for your future career.
  • Streamlined Process: We simplify the complexities of direct MD/MS admission at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC), handling paperwork, communication with colleges, and ensuring you meet all eligibility requirements.
  • Increased Success Rates: By leveraging our expertise and network, we can significantly improve your chances of securing a direct MD/MS admission seat at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC).

Focus on Your Passion, We will Handle the Rest!

Don’t let the burden of PG medical admissions hinder your dream of becoming a medical specialist. With Find My Admission by your side, you can focus on your passion for medicine while we take care of the direct PG medical admission process at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC).

Take the first step towards a fulfilling career in medicine. Contact Find My Admission today for a free consultation and explore your options for direct MD/MS admission or PG medical direct admission.

We look forward to helping you achieve your academic goals!

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College (BRAMC) is a prominent private medical college situated in Bangalore, Karnataka. Established in 1980, it has a long-standing reputation for providing high-quality medical education. BRAMC is affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka, and is recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC), the governing body that regulates medical education standards in India.

BRAMC offers a comprehensive curriculum catering to aspiring doctors and medical specialists. The college focuses on a balanced approach that combines theoretical knowledge with practical clinical experience.

College NameDr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College
Also Known AsBRAMC, Ambedkar Medical College
Year of Establishment1980
Affiliated UniversityRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
Approval BodyNational Medical Commission (NMC)
College Rating4.0/5 (Among All Private Medical Colleges)
Official Websitehttps://www.bramc.edu.in/

Courses Offered

  • MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery)
  • MD (Doctor of Medicine) – Various Specializations
  • MS (Master of Surgery) – Various Specializations

BRAMC offers two admission quotas:

Management Quota

A limited number of seats are allocated under this quota, with a separate selection process and higher fees compared to the general quota. Selection for the management quota may involve an entrance exam or interview conducted by the college itself.

NRI Quota

Seats are reserved for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) or Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs). There are limitations on the number of NRI seats available, typically around 5% or less. The eligibility criteria and selection process for NRIs may differ slightly.

MBBS at Dr.B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

This rigorous 4.5-year program, followed by a mandatory one-year internship, equips students with a strong foundation in medical sciences. The MBBS curriculum encompasses subjects like Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Pathology, Microbiology, Community Medicine, and various clinical rotations.

Eligibility for MBBS at Dr.B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

For the MBBS program, students must have completed their 12th standard with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English, securing at least 50% marks in these subjects. Admission is based on the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG) score. NEET-UG is a highly competitive nationwide entrance exam for MBBS and BDS programs in India.

MBBS Seat Matrix at Dr.B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

QuotaSeat CountDuration
Management854.5 Years + 1 Year Internship
NRI154.5 Years + 1 Year Internship

MBBS Fees at Dr.B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

QuotaFees (₹) (2023)
General Quota9,94,406/-
Management Quota40,12,450/-

Hostel Fees – ₹ 1,65,000/- (Per Semester)

MBBS Cutoff 2023 at Dr BR Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

CategoryMinimum Eligibility Criteria (percentile)Cut off (Out of 720)
Unreserved/ EWS50137
Unreserved/ EWS- PH45121
SC/ ST/OBC40107
SC/ ST/ OBC-PH40107

MD/MS at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

MD (Doctor of Medicine)

These three-year programs allow MBBS graduates to specialize in a particular field of medicine. BRAMC offers MD programs in various specializations, including General Medicine, Anaesthesiology, Radiodiagnosis, Paediatrics, Dermatology, and Pathology. Each program provides in-depth knowledge and advanced clinical training in the chosen specialty.

MS (Master of Surgery)

Similar to MD programs, MS specializations like General Surgery, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, and ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) provide advanced surgical training for a duration of three years. The curriculum emphasizes surgical skills development alongside theoretical knowledge specific to the chosen field.

Eligibility for PG Admissions  at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

Candidates seeking admission to MD/MS programs must possess an MBBS degree from a recognized university. Selection is based on the NEET-PG score. NEET-PG is a similar entrance exam for postgraduate medical programs.

MD/MS Seat Matrix (Duration – 3 Years) at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

Specializations (MD)Management QuotaNRI Quota
General Medicine81
Anaesthesiology91
Radiodiagnosis31
Pediatrics41
Dermatology31
Pathology41
Total MD Seats315
Specializations (MS)Management QuotaNRI Quota
General Surgery61
Ophthalmology41
Orthopaedics41
Obstetrics & Gynaecology51
ENT31
Total MS Seats225

MD/MS Fees Structure at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore (BRAMC)

QuotaFees (₹)
General Quota9,94,406
Management Quota40,12,450
Specializations (MD)Management Quota Fee (₹)NRI Quota Fee ($)
General Medicine11,50,20597,021
Anaesthesiology11,50,20560,708
Radiodiagnosis11,50,205106,705
Pediatrics11,50,20597,324
Dermatology11,50,205106,705
Pathology2,99,17718,344
Anatomy1,58,198NA
Biochemistry1,02,786NS
Community Medicine2,99,177NS
Microbiology2,99,177NS
Pharmacology2,99,1776,233
Physiology1,02,786NS
Forensic Medicine1,90,070NS

Hostel Fees – ₹ 2,00,000 (Yearly)

NEET-PG Cutoff 2023 at Dr BR Ambedkar Medical College 

CategoryMinimum Eligibility Criteria (percentile)Cutoff (Out of 800)
Unreserved/ EWS50291
Unreserved/ EWS- PH45274
SC/ ST/ OBC40257
SC/ ST/ OBC- PH40257

Ready to get started?

1 + 10 =

Latest Posts

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

India, a vast and diverse country, is also home to a rapidly growing healthcare sector. This growth has led to a significant increase in the demand for skilled medical professionals. As a result, the pursuit of a career in medicine has become a popular choice for many...