K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore.

Stressed about PG Medical Admissions? Find My Admission Can Help!

Direct MD/MS Admission at at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore Made Easier

Do you dream of specializing in a particular field of medicine but feel overwhelmed by the pressure of competitive entrance exams for MD/MS programs? Find My Admission understands the challenges aspiring doctors face, and we are here to help you navigate the complexities of postgraduate medical admissions in India and & PG medical direct admission at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore.

What We Offer:

  • Expert Guidance: Our team of experienced professionals possesses in-depth knowledge of the Indian medical education system and the intricacies of direct MD/MS admission at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore. We will guide you through every step, ensuring you make informed decisions for your future career.
  • Streamlined Process: We simplify the complexities of direct MD/MS admission at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore, handling paperwork, communication with colleges, and ensuring you meet all eligibility requirements.
  • Increased Success Rates: By leveraging our expertise and network, we can significantly improve your chances of securing a direct MD/MS admission seat at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore.

Focus on Your Passion, We will Handle the Rest!

Don’t let the burden of PG medical admissions hinder your dream of becoming a medical specialist. With Find My Admission by your side, you can focus on your passion for medicine while we take care of the direct PG medical admission process at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore.

Take the first step towards a fulfilling career in medicine. Contact Find My Admission today for a free consultation and explore your options for direct MD/MS admission or PG medical direct admission.

We look forward to helping you achieve your academic goals!

K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

K S Hegde Medical Academy (KSHEMA), a respected institute within the KLE Academy of Higher Education (KLE Deemed University), offers a MBBS, MS/MD programs that equips students with the knowledge, skills, and ethical foundation to become successful doctors. 

InstituteK S Hegde Medical Academy (KSHEMA)
AffiliationKLE Academy of Higher Education (KLE Deemed University)
Program FocusKnowledge, Skills, and Ethical Foundation
Program StrengthTheoretical understanding and practical experience

MBBS at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

K S Hegde Medical Academy (KSHEMA), a respected institute within the KLE Academy of Higher Education (KLE Deemed University), offers a rigorous MBBS program that equips students with the knowledge, skills, and ethical foundation to become successful doctors. The program emphasizes both theoretical understanding and practical experience, preparing graduates for the challenges and rewards of the medical field.

Eligibility Criteria at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

  • To be considered for the MBBS program, students must have passed their 10+2 examinations with a minimum of 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology. English must be included as one of the subjects studied in 10+2.
  • Qualifying the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG) is mandatory. NEET-UG is a highly competitive nationwide entrance exam conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for MBBS and BDS programs across India. It assesses a candidate’s knowledge and understanding of Physics, Chemistry, and Biology at the 10+2 level.
  • The minimum age requirement for admission is 17 years by December 31st of the year you intend to enroll.

MBBS Fees  at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

CourseFees (₹)
MBBS18.3 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)

Admission Process at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

The admission process for the MBBS program at KSHEMA is merit-based and follows these key steps:

  • Qualify NEET-UG: Securing a qualifying rank in NEET-UG is the first crucial step. The application form for NEET-UG is typically released online in May on the NTA website.
  • Document Submission: After successfully qualifying for NEET-UG, shortlisted candidates will be required to submit a set of documents to KSHEMA for verification. These documents typically include your NEET allotment letter, scorecard, mark sheets from 10th and 12th standard, transfer certificate, conduct certificate, migration certificate, physical fitness certificate, blood group certificate, category certificate (if applicable), Aadhaar card copy, recent passport-sized photographs, and parent’s PAN card copy. The complete and updated list of documents can be found on the KSHEMA website.
  • Selection Based on Merit: Admission for both general and NRI categories is strictly based on the rank you achieve in the NEET-UG exam. Higher ranks translate to a greater chance of securing a seat in the program.

Additional Information

  • The fee structure for MBBS (General & NRI categories) is available on the KSHEMA website.
  • The MBBS program usually commences in the first week of August, as per the guidelines set by the National Medical Commission (NMC), the successor to the Medical Council of India (MCI).
  • NRI and foreign national candidates have additional document requirements. Refer to the college website for specific details.

KSHEMA’s MBBS program offers a well-rounded learning experience, including:

  • A strong foundation in medical sciences through comprehensive classroom lectures and practical sessions in laboratories.
  • Rotations through various clinical departments, providing students with hands-on experience in patient care settings.
  • Opportunities to participate in research projects and community outreach programs.
  • A focus on developing essential communication, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills.

By successfully completing the MBBS program at KSHEMA, graduates will be eligible to register with the Medical Council of India (MCI) and begin practicing medicine in India. The program also prepares them for further specialization through postgraduate medical education (MD/MS) programs.

Overall, K S Hegde Medical Academy’s MBBS program presents a compelling opportunity for aspiring medical professionals seeking a quality education and a rewarding career in medicine.

MD/MS at K S Hegde Medical Academy,  Mangalore

K S Hegde Medical Academy (KSHEMA), a constituent college of KLE Academy of Higher Education (KLE Deemed University), offers a comprehensive range of MD and MS postgraduate programs for MBBS graduates seeking to specialize in a particular medical field.  This equips them with advanced knowledge, skills, and expertise to excel in their chosen areas of practice.

MD/MS Programs Offered at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

KSHEMA offers a diverse selection of MD and MS programs, catering to various medical specialties. 

MD Programs

  • Anatomy
  • Anesthesiology
  • Biochemistry
  • Community Medicine
  • Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy
  • Forensic Medicine
  • General Medicine
  • Microbiology
  • Paediatrics
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Physiology
  • Psychiatry
  • Pulmonary Medicine
  • Radiodiagnosis

MS Programs

  • General Surgery
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Orthopaedics
  • Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)

Eligibility Criteria for MD/MS at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

  • To be eligible for admission to the MD/MS program, candidates must have an MBBS degree from a recognized medical college with permanent registration from any State Medical Council in India.
  • Qualifying the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate Courses (NEET-PG) is mandatory. NEET-PG is a national entrance exam conducted by the National Board of Examinations (NBE) for admission to postgraduate medical programs.

Admission Process for MD/MS at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

The PG medical admission in K S Hegde Medical Academy for MD/MS programs is merit-based and follows these key steps:

  • Qualify NEET-PG: Securing a qualifying rank in NEET-PG is the first crucial step. The application form for NEET-PG is typically released online in January on the NBE website.
  • Document Submission: After successfully qualifying for NEET-PG, shortlisted candidates will be required to submit a set of documents to KSHEMA for verification. These documents typically include your NEET-PG admit card, result/rank letter, allotment letter and scorecard, mark sheets and certificates from MBBS education (including internship), Medical Council registration certificates, transfer certificate, conduct certificate, migration certificate, physically challenged certificate (if applicable), physical fitness and blood group certificate, PAN card copies of parent and student, Aadhaar card copy, and NRI status proof (for NRI candidates). The complete and updated list of documents can be found on the KSHEMA website.
  • Selection Based on Merit: Admission for both general and NRI categories is strictly based on the rank you achieve in the NEET-PG exam. Higher ranks translate to a greater chance of securing a seat in your preferred program.

MD/MS Fees  at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

ProgramsDurationGeneral Category Fee per annum (INR)NRI Category Fee per annum (INR)
MD (Anatomy,  Physiology,  Biochemistry)3100000
MS (Orthopaedics)329880005680000
MD (Pharmacology,  Community Medicine, Forensic Medicine,  Microbiology)3190000
MD (Pathology)3980000
MD (Paediatrics, Dermatology)329800006180000
MD Radiodiagnosis329800007180000
MS (Ophthalmology,  ENT)32580000
MS General Surgery325800005180000
MS OB&G325800005680000
MD Pulmonary Medicine32580000
MD General Medicine325800006180000
MD (Psychiatry,  Anaesthesiology)31980000
MDS (Orthodontics,  Endodontics, Pedodontics,  Prosthodontics, Oral Surgery)310000001400000
MDS (Orthodontics,  Endodontics)310000001600000
MDS (Periodontics)3750000
MDS (Oral Medicine)3300000
MDS (Oral Pathology)3200000

Additional Information

  • The fee structure for MD/MS programs (General & NRI categories) is available on the KSHEMA website.
  • NRI candidates have additional document requirements. Refer to the college website for specific details.

KSHEMA’s MD/MS programs offer a comprehensive learning experience, including:

  • In-depth theoretical knowledge and practical training in the chosen specialty.
  • Rotations through various clinical settings under the guidance of experienced faculty.
  • Opportunities to participate in research projects and contribute to the advancement of medical knowledge.
  • Development of advanced clinical skills and expertise in patient management.

By successfully completing the MD/MS program at KSHEMA, graduates will be qualified to pursue specialized practice in their chosen field. The programs also prepare them for further sub-specialization opportunities.

Overall, MD/MS programs at  K S Hegde Medical Academy provide a valuable pathway for MBBS graduates to become highly skilled and competent specialists, ready to make a significant impact on patient care.

MD/MS Cut Off 2023 at K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore

Round 1 RankRound 2 RankRound 3 RankRound 4 RankRound 5 Rank
MD (Medicine)205012116216378N/AN/A
MD (Radiodiagnosis)1196913481N/AN/AN/A
MD (Pediatrics)278242968225470N/AN/A
MD (Psychiatry)444214532930670N/AN/A
MD (Skin)1364514763N/AN/AN/A
MS (Surgery)362693364828437N/AN/A
MS (ENT)546697168951203N/AN/A
MS (Opthalmology)4663147396224105553466037
MS(Orthopadics)397504311646222N/AN/A
MS (OBS & Gny)243942431420091N/AN/A
MD (Pathology)98359N/A104900N/AN/A
MD (Anesthesia)591615938145044N/AN/A

Ready to get started?

13 + 10 =

Latest Posts

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

The Ultimate Guide to India’s Top Medical Colleges

India, a vast and diverse country, is also home to a rapidly growing healthcare sector. This growth has led to a significant increase in the demand for skilled medical professionals. As a result, the pursuit of a career in medicine has become a popular choice for many...